AFF

Last Updated: 1/7/2023 4:34 PM

ALEXANDER'S FUTURE FOUNDATION

(501)(c)(3) STATUS

Alexander's Future Foundation is a (501)(c)(3)organization. 

No goods or services are exchanged for donation.

 

QUICK LINKS

How To Donate

Donors and Accounts

Scholarship Biographies Booklet and Abbreviated Listing

Creating A Scholarship

Applying For A Scholarship

Scholarship News

Memorial News

About Us (Yearly Scholarships, History, Members, Meetings, FAQ's)

All Scholarship Recipients

 

 

2022-2023 SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS NOW AVAILABLE.  

Click here for application 2022-2023

Deadline:  February 23, 2023 at 2:45!

Posted 10-15-2022

 

Our sincere sympathy to the Darlene Smith Family.

07-17-1948---10-20-2022

Click "Memorial News" for more information.

Funeral services will be held Monday, October 24, 2022, at 2:00 PM, with Pastor Carl Radcliff officiating. Family will greet friends at the funeral home the same day beginning at 12:00 PM. Graveside services will be held at Temple Cemetery in Albany.

In lieu of flowers, the family is suggesting donations to the Noah Gillogly Memorial Scholarship through Alexander's Future Foundation, P.O. Box, 204, Albany, Ohio 45710.  Electronic donations may be made at www.alexanderschools.org. Please select ALEXANDER'S FUTURE FOUNDATION box in lower left of home page.  Noah is Darlene's grandson.

Thank you for remembering Darlene and Noah.

 

 

Our sincere sympathy to the Patricia L. Olbers Family.

07-28-1934---10-18-12022

Click "Memorial News" for more information.

Funeral services will be 1:00 PM on Monday, October 24, 2022 at Hughes-Moquin Funeral Home with Naomi Calkins-Golter officiating.  Burial will be at the Hilltop Cemetery.  Friends may call at the funeral home Monday from 11:00 until the service.

In lieu of flowers, contributions may be made to Alexander's Future Foundation or Good Works.  Messages and a video tribute are available at www.hughesmoquinfuneralhome.com.

Thank you for remembering Pat.

 

 

Our sincere sympathy to the Charles "Chuck" Edward Lee Family.

06-01-1956---10-11-2022

Click "Memorial News" for more information.

Funeral services will be Saturday October 15, 2022, at 11:00 AM at Bigony-Jordan Funeral Home with Pastor Steve Warner officiating.  Burial will be at Athens Memorial Gardens. Visitation for friends and family is Friday, October 14, 2022, from 5-8 PM  at the funeral home.

In lieu of flowers, memorial donations in memory of Charles E. Lee may be made for an agricultural student applicant through Alexander's Future Foundation, P.O. Box 204, Albany, Ohio 45710-0204.

 

Thank you for remembering Chuck.

 

 

Our sincere sympathy to the Dave Hamill Family.

12-15-1949----08-15-2022

Click "Memorial News" for more information.

Funeral service will be conducted Saturday at 11:00 a.m. at Jagers & Sons Funeral Home, Athens, with Mark Ervin officiating.  K.T. Crossen Post 21 American Legion and VFW Post 9893 Honor Guard will hold Military Rites following the funeral at the funeral home.  Friends may call Friday 3-6 p.m. at the funeral home.  Albany Lodge 723 F&AM will hold Masonic Rites Friday at 6:30 p.m. at the funeral home.  No graveside services will follow the funeral.

In lieu of flowers, memorial contributions may be made to the Hamill Family Scholarship or the Gary Bartlett Scholarship in care of Alexander's Future Foundation, PO Box 204, Albany, OH 45710.  Please share a memory, a note of condolence or sign the online register at www.jagersfuneralhome.com.

Thank you for remembering Dave.

 

 

 

 

Scholarship Total 1993-2022:

835 Scholarships--------- $550,514.00

THANK YOU! 

Thank you to our ALEXANDER EMPLOYEE  contributors:

Click "Donors and Accounts" for complete listing.

Jamie Blick, Sam Booth, Amy Braverman, Jessica Buckley, Kerry Bullock, Danny Burke, Becky Busch, Andrea Carr, Andrea Chimo, Caleb Congrove, Kirk Crow, Adam Cullum, Jennifer Cullum, Kevin Dael, Bryan Ford, Amy Gould, Lori Gutherie, William Hampton, Karrie Hanning, Jordan Hill, Karmi Holzaepfel, Jenny Hughes, Charla Johnson, Jim Kearns, Kaitlin Krugman, Natalie Lucas, Amy Mansfield, Shelly Mansfield, Rich Maskiell, Lisa Matheny, Andrew Monk, Misty Montgomery, Bryan McCullum, Megan McElligott, Dave McLaughlin, Kimberley Napper, Jenny Norris, Beth Pettey, Carla Pratt-Harrington, Dani Regan, Taylor Rhyan, Julie Rice, Lindsay Schaller, Marilyn Scurlock, Chad Sheets, Connie Sheets, Darla Sheets, Stephanie Stamper, Angie Taggart, and Mary Ann Welsh.

 

Thank you to our DECEMBER  contributors:

Click "Donors and Accounts" for complete listing.

Maria Arend, Nick Kaldis, Peter Kaldis, Maury and Jan Mittleman, and Joe and Pam Shuman. 

 

Thank you for supporting these accounts:

Click "Donors and Accounts" for complete listing.

 

Cynthia and William Kaldis Memorial Scholarship

Joe Limoli Memorial Scholarship

Barry West Memorial Scholarship

 

 

Thank you ALEXANDER EMPLOYEES for supporting these accounts:

Click "Donors and Accounts" for complete listing.

 

Alexander Band, Tara Bolen, Chris Bolin, Sam Booth's grandparents, Wanda Burke, Charles Butcher, Jeff Cullum, Allie Douglas, Baxter Ervin, Betty Ervin, Ken Ervin, Ryan Ferguson, Dave Garrod,  Noah Gillogly, Davis Greene, Cynthia Kaldis, Eric Mansfield, Dr. Lilian Mitchell, Arlene Perry, Frank Pierce, Thelma Raines, Kelly Rine, Kevin Shaner, David Turrill, Pat Wagner, Alicia Walls, and Bill Whaley.

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO 2022 AWARD RECIPIENTS!

Click "All Scholarship Recipients" for complete listing.

 

2022 ALEXANDER’S FUTURE FOUNDATION SCHOLARS

Scholar

Scholarship

*New in 2022

Colton Ashcraft

Robert Eugene Withrow Memorial

Alexis Belville

Joe and Mabel Theiss Memorial

Ella Bigony

Albany VFW Post 9893 Honorary

Kailey Cozort

Cornwell Family Honorary

Shealee Diddle

Robert King Memorial

Jeannie Johnson Dawson and

Kerri Dawson Wagner Memorial

Jace Ervin

Ball-Shuman Memorial and Honorary

Bryan Bell Memorial

James McCamish Memorial

Greg McDaniel Memorial

Jenelle Fauber

Brooks Family Honorary

*Dave Garrod and Family Memorial and Honorary

Charles G. Wingett Memorial

McKayla Griffin

*Jeff Cullum Memorial

Jeffrey Allen and Steven Gene Gillogly Memorial

Marlee Grinstead

Albany VFW Post 9893 Honorary

David  F. Turrill Memorial

Jarika Hart

David Enlow Memorial

*Davis Greene Memorial

Albert Kennedy

The Barnhill Family Honorary

Christopher M. Grant Memorial

Mikayla Kunkel

Lucille and Don Battrell Memorial

Noah Gillogly Memorial

Kayla Layton

Chris Bolin Memorial

Randy Dillinger Honorary

*Harriett Meeks Memorial

Harvest Lechler

Eric Mansfield Memorial

Libby Lewis

Lawrence Haskell Memorial

Dirk Malone Memorial

Jordan Marcum

Alexander FFA Alumni in Memory of Nate Coe, Adam Fitzgerald, and John Sewell

Jolene Mathena

Mexie and Crabtree Memorial

Lewis and Helen Sauer Memorial

Saige Matheny

Tara Marcell Bolen Memorial

Rebecca Mae Darst Memorial

Morgan McCament

Douglas Family Memorial

Thomas R. Hutchison Memorial

Thomas D. Trizna Memorial

Olivia Ohms

Fanning and Howey Honoray

Kelly Rine Honorary

Dr. Kenneth Woods Memorial

Chloe Payne

Adam Jolley Memorial

Jerry Keiter Memorial

Halee Robinson

Kevin Shaner Memorial

Katelynn Sheridan

Dr. David  Glen Evans Memorial

Macy Sherman

Ryan Ferguson Memorial

*Danny Llewellyn Memorial

Josephine Williamson Memorial

Haley Shields

Alexander Faculty and Staff Honorary

Loretta A. Doudna Memorial

Madelynn Smart

Megan Keffer Memorial

Bill Whaley Memorial

Bryce Sowers

Everett Conkey and Mary Nardo Memorial

David Rolston Memorial and Rick Rolston Honorary

Wood Family Memorial

Miah Trout

*Carmen Lorrubio Memorial

Rebecca Meeks Memorial

Annie Voss

Bray Family Memorial

Hamill Family Memorial

James Ed Pennington Memorial

Madison Wells

Lawrence Bean Memorial

Tammy Marks-Jordan Memorial

Ed Waldron Memorial

Brandon, Sharon, Greg Lowry and Vela Hunter Memorial

 

SCHOLARS AND COLLEGES

ALEXANDER’S FUTURE FOUNDATION AWARDS 63 SCHOLARSHIPS TOTALLING $43,500

     Thirty Alexander seniors received 63 scholarships ranging in amounts from $1,000 to $2750 through Alexander’s Future Foundation.  The $43,500 total represents the largest amount given since the endowment fund’s first scholarship in 1993.  During the 30-year history, 835 scholarships totaling $550,514.00 have been distributed.   

     This year’s recipients and the schools they plan to attend are:  Ohio University-Colton Ashcraft, Kailey Cozort, Jenelle Fauber, McKayla Griffin, Mikala Kunkel, Harvest Lechler, Libby Lewis, Olivia Ohms, Chloe Payne, Katelynn Sheridan, Macy Sherman, Haley Shields, Madelynn Smart, Bryce Sowers, Miah Trout, Madison Wells; University of Cincinnati-Alexis Belville; Miami of Ohio-Ella Bigony, Shealee Diddle; University of Rio Grande- Marlee Grinstead; Spaulding University-Jarika Hart; Hocking College-Albert Kennedy, Saige Matheny; Ohio State University-Kayla Layton; ATI-Jordan Marcum; Michigan State-Morgan McCament; West Liberty-Halee Robinson; Tulane-Annie Voss; University of South Florida-Jace Ervin; and Brown- Jolene Mathena.

AFF is pleased to announce

2023 scholarships:

ALEXANDER BANDS HONORARY

NEW!!!    CLINE-WEST HONORARY

 CYNTHIA AND WILLIAM KALDIS MEMORIAL

 JOE LIMOLI MEMORIAL

and

 R.J. SOCHIA MEMORIAL

AFF’S FIRST FOUR-YEAR

SCHOLARSHIP

 

THANK YOU TO ALL THOSE WHO MAKE THIS

SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM POSSIBLE.

 

This page was last updated January 7, 2023.

CONTACT:  Lois Harkins at lash78@columbus.rr.com or 740-592-4184.