alexanderschools.org home

Scholarship Biographies

IN SYMPATHY OF VELA KAY HUNTER

Vela Kay Hunter, age 49 of Nelsonville died Friday evening, Dec. 13, 2013 at Riverside Methodist Hospital Columbus after a short battle with cancer.

Born Feb. 29, 1964 in Nelsonville she was the daughter of Naomi Margaret Barrett Hunter of Nelsonville and the late Charles Thad Hunter.

She was a 1982 graduate of Alexander High School and Tri-County JVS. She enjoyed her family.

Besides her mother, Vela is survived by her former husband, Jerold Townsend; two daughters, Rhonda (Seth Wheatley) Townsend of Athens and Tiffany Hunter of Nelsonville; three grandchildren- Trace & Marissa Wheatley and Mackenzie Hunter; two brother- Chuck (Dian) Hunter of Athens and Rick (Cheryl) Hunter of Nelsonville; several nieces and nephews including- Michael Bail, Mathew (Emily) Hunter, Charlie Lowry, and Mikey (Heather Gould) Lowry, Kayla (Jon) Oberholzer,; great nephews- Kyle, Brandon & Kayden Lowry, Caleb Hunter, Cameron Oberholzer; a special friend and cousin, Kathie Ginther.

Besides her father she is preceded in death by a nephew, Brandon Lowry, a sister and brother in law, Sharon & Greg Lowry; her mother in law, Kay Bolin and several aunts and uncles.

Funeral service will be conducted Thursday 11:00am in Jagers & Sons Funeral Home, Athens. Friends may call Wednesday 3-7pm at the funeral home. Burial will be in New Marshfield Cemetery.

In lieu of flowers contributions may be made to the Alexander’s Future Foundation, c/o Brandon & Sharon Lowry Scholarship, P.O. Box 204, Albany, Ohio 45710.

Please share a memory, a note of condolence or sign the online register book at www.jagersfuneralhome.com.

In Sympathy of June Brooks

June L. Brooks, 90, of New Marshfield, passed away, Tuesday, January 28, 2014 at Maple Hills Nursing Home, McArthur. She was born November 13, 1923 in Athens County, daughter of the late Berl and Mary Gabriel Lowry. She was the widow of the late Raymond H. Brooks who passed away June 15, 2008.

June was the valedictorian of her graduating class at Union Furnace High School. She loved school and learning and was an avid reader. She worked very hard and retired from the Athens Mental Health Center and was a fifty-year member of Eastern Star. She enjoyed attending OU basketball games and high school sporting events with her husband, as well as traveling extensively.  June loved the Christmas holiday season and took great pride in wrapping and giving gifts.  She enjoyed trips to Kings Island with her family and especially liked riding the roller coasters with her grandchildren.

She is survived by sons Robert (Phyllis) Brooks of Albany, George (Patti) Brooks of New Marshfield and John Brooks of Athens; daughter, Pam Mitchell of Belpre; 13 grandchildren; many great-grandchildren and great-great-grandchildren; a brother, Donald "Bus" (Donna) Lowry of Doylestown; a sister, Eileen Kadilak of Barberton; and a brother-in-law, Willard "Bill" Brooks of New Marshfield.

In addition to her parents and husband, June was preceded in death by a brother, Dewey Lowry; a brother-in-law, John Kadilak and a sister-in-law, Elsie Brooks.

Funeral services will be held at 2 PM, Friday, January 31, 2014, at Souers-Cardaras Funeral Home, 46 Fayetteville Street, Nelsonville with Buford Brown officiating.  Internment will be at Ashbury Cemetery, Hocking County.  Friends may call Thursday, January 30, 2014, from 6-8 PM at the funeral home.

The family suggests contributions to Alexander's Future Foundation, Alexander Local School District, PO Box 204, Albany, Ohio 45710 or to the Waterloo Alumni Scholarship Foundation, PO Box 277, Nelsonville, Ohio 45764.


IN SYMPATHY OF LARRY RADFORD

Larry D. Radford, age 73 of New Marshfield passed away at home on Friday, January 31, 2014. Born March 15, 1940 in Athens, he was the son of the late Harold and Nancy Mae West Radford.

He was a 1958 graduate of Albany High School. Larry is survived by his loving wife of 52 years, Judy Shaw Radford. He retired from Ohio University Carpenter Shop as Building Maintenance Supervisor after 35 years of service. Larry was a member of the Athens Church of Christ. One of Larry’s greatest joys was spending time with his family and friends. He lived life to the fullest and placed emphasis on what mattered most.

In addition to his wife, Larry is survived by three daughters- Debbie (Joe) Kuhn of New Marshfield, Shari (Jeff) Gabriel of Athens, Christi (Steve) Williams of Coolville; a son, Danny (Lisa) Radford of New Marshfield; ten grandchildren- Brian & Bradley Bartlett, Jaycie Kuhn, Jessica (Robert) Hope, Jeffrey (Nicole) Gabriel, Amanda Williams, Jenni (Brian) Suerdick, Ethan (Raven) Williams and Wyatt & Wesley Radford; six great grandchildren; and a sister, Judy Rich of Athens.
Besides his parents he is preceded in death by a sister, Maxine Radcliffe.

Funeral service will be conducted Tuesday Feb. 4th at 1:00pm at the Athens Church of Christ, 758 W. Union St., Athens with Pastor Bruce Stoker officiating. Interment will be in Alexander Cemetery. Friends and family will be received at Jagers & Sons Funeral Home, Athens on Monday Feb. 3rd from 5-8pm.

In lieu of flowers, contributions may be made to the Alexander’s Future Foundation, Alexander Local School District, P.O. Box 204, Albany, Ohio 45710.

IN SYMPATHY OF SAYWARD RYDER-VAN GUNDY

Sayward Ryder-Van Gundy

             Sayward Ryder-Van Gundy, age 33, of Bainbridge, formerly of Albany, died Tuesday March 18, 2014 at The Ohio State University Hospital in Columbus.  Born March 2, 1981 in Columbus, she was the daughter of Pam Andrews and her fiancé, Herman Carson of Albany and Gary (Sharlene) Ryder of Nelsonville.  A 1999 graduate of Alexander High School, she worked as a nurse’s aide at Hickory Creek Nursing Center, The Plains.

             Sayward is survived by her husband, Mark Van Gundy; three daughters- Jordan Mattie Stoops, Ila Nora Stalder and Sophia Ellen Van Gundy; two sisters- Beth Elaine (David) Atwood of Millfield and Kayleigh Ryder and her fiancé Cole Brown of Racine; a brother, Shannon N. (Autumn) Ryder of Albany; a special cousin, Karen Dicken Blaine; her father-in-law and mother-in-law, John & Darlene Van Gundy; several nieces, nephews, cousins, aunts and uncles.  She is preceded in death by her grandparents, Nora & Robert Andrews and Ila Joyce Ryder.

             Funeral service will be conducted Tuesday 1:00pm at Jagers & Sons Funeral Home, Athens with Jimmy Howson officiating. Burial will be in New Marshfield Cemetery. Friends may call Monday 2-4 and 6-8 pm at the funeral home.   In lieu of flowers, contributions may be made to the Alexander’s Future Foundation, P.O. Box 204, Albany, Ohio 45710.

             Please share a memory, a note of condolence, or sign the online register book at www.jagersfuneralhome.com.

Letter to Parents and Guardians

Click on this page for AFF description, scholarship deadlines, and application links.

APPLICATION

     The 2013-2014 application is ready!  Please note the on-line application is interactive; however, information can not be saved.  Students may complete the essay on a word document and copy and paste it to the appropriate place on the application.  Then, the application can be printed.  Students are responsible for completing all sections of the application and delivering it to Alexander secretary Susie Andrews ON OR BEFORE March 4th by 2:45 P.M.

     Printed applications are also available in the Career Center or the senior English classroom.

Uploaded October 21, 2013

NEW FOR 2014

     AFF is pleased to announce that a minimum of 42 scholarships totaling $26,723.00 will be awarded at the May 21st banquet.  A very gracious thank you to all who have contributed to our organization.

SCHOLARSHIP DINNER ANNOUNCED

    
      Mark your calendars for May 21st at 6:00 PM for the 2014 Senior Scholarship Banquet to be held in the cafetorium.

2013 RECIPIENTS

CONGRATULATIONS TO 2013 RECIPIENTS

  • Alexander Faculty and Staff Scholarship--Katlynn Stanley
  • Don and Lucille Battrell Memorial Scholarship--Emily Coen
  • Lawrence Bean Memorial Scholarship--Jessica Cremeans
  • Chris Bolin Memorial Scholarship--Brooklyn Howes
  • Bray Family Memorial Scholarship--Heaven McCune
  • Mexie and Max Crabtree Memorial Scholalrship--Shelby Ervin
  • Randy Dillinger Honorary Scholarship--Kendra Green
  • David Enlow Memorial Scholarship--Chris Saylor
  • Dr. David Evans Memorial Scholarship--Courtney Powell
  • Ryan Ferguson Memorial Scholarship--Krista Smith
  • Hamill Family Memorial Scholarship--Angelina Mace
  • Adam Jolley Memorial Scholarship-Heather Morrison
  • Megan Keffer Memorial Scholalrship-Jacob Ziegler
  • Bradon and Sharon Lowry Memorial Scholarship--Tiana Harness
  • Eric Mansfield Memorial Scholarship--Michael Mansfield
  • James McCamish Memorial Scholarship--Emily Myers
  • Ed Pennington Memorial Scholarship--Alexander Smith
  • Lewis and Helen Sauer Memorial Scholarship--Justice Riley
  • FFA Alumni Scholarship in Memory of John Sewell, Adam Fitzgerald, and Nathan Coe--Chase Meek
  • Kevin Shaner Memorial Scholarship--Mary Pennington
  • Joe Theiss Memorial Scholalrship--Alyssa Kitchen and Tim Faulkner
  • Robert Withrow Memorial Scholarship--Jessica DePeel
  • Albany VFW Honorary Scholarship--Joshua Greenlee
  • Jennett Ackerman Memorial Scholarship--Eugene Hancock
  • Gary Bartlett Memorial Scholarship--Kaylee Koker
  • Everett Boggess Memorial Scholarship--Salenda Howell
  • Ray and Margaret Brooks--Reana Putnam
  • Ward and Darleen Cunningham Memorial Scholarship--Kayla Forehand
  • Scott and Don Dillinger Memorial Scholarship--Lucas Rhyan
  • Noah Gillogly Memorial Scholarship--Jonah Hensley
  • Anne Laufman Memorial Scholarship--Hannah Thomas
  • Greg McDaniel Memorial Scholarship--Kara Hayes
  • Barry West Memorial Scholarship--Ashley Taylor
  • Bill Whaley Memorial Scholarship--Jonna Shimko
  • Josephine Williamson Memorial Scholarship--Halley Flournoy
  • Bryan Bell Memorial Scholarship--Sam Jones

PHOTOS OF 2013 AFF RECIPIENTS

Please click here to view photos of 2013 Alexander's Future Foundation recipients, their scholarship, and college of choice. Permission to include photos was included on the application form. Recipients may contact Lois Harkins to add or subtract a photo. (Please see contact information at the bottom of this web page.)

A special thank you to Lisa Matheny, Mark Rice, and Jeremy Sheets for their assistance building this page.

Scholarship Recipient List

Click the link below to view Alexander's Future Foundation Scholarship Recipient List.

A BRIEF HISTORY

Alexander’s Future Foundation was established in 1992 by interested community members and school personnel to provide financial support for graduates pursuing post-secondary training. The scholarships are sent directly to the institution for tuition or fees.

Thanks to the generous contributions from community members and Alexander staff, Alexander’s Future Foundation’s principal balance continues to grow, allowing the foundation to use the interest to steadily increase the number of awarded scholarships.

Scholarships based on financial need, academic achievement, intended majors, and/or service to the community will be awarded to Alexander High School students in May of 2014.  These begin at $500.

 

 

 

DONATIONS

The following accounts received donations in August, September, October, November, December, January, February, and March:

Ada Kennedy/Helen Swaim
Adam Fitzgerald

Adam Jolley
Albany VFW
Alexander Faculty and Staff Scholarship

Alexander FFA Alumni Scholarship

Alexander Junior High

Alicia Walls

Allie Douglas

Bill Whaley

Charles Butcher

Chris Bolin
Chris Dinos

Danny Llewellyn

David Evans

David Turrill

Davis Greene

Eric Llewellyn
Elsie Brooks

Erma Gibbs

Dawn Moore

Emily Ramsey

Eric Mansfield

Hamill Family Scholarship

John Sewell

Jerry and Pat Wagner

Jerry Keiter

Josephine Williamson
June Brooks

Kevin Shaner
Larry Radford

Nate Coe

Nick and Lillian Dinos

Noah Gillogly
Pamela and Steve Knapp
Paula Hale

Rebecca Darst

Ryan Ferguson

Skyler Sycks

Tara Bolen

Thelma Raines

2013 Alexander Employee Contributions

As of August 30, 52 employees donated $5616.00 towards Alexander’s Future Foundation through payroll deduction.  THANK YOU!

Contributors

     THANK YOU to our August contributors: Susie Andrews,  Missy Baker, Joyce Burns, Becky Busch, Andrea Carr, Andrea Chimo, Kirk Crow, Jeff Cullum, Kevin Dael, Maryrose Darst,  Marilyn Dodrill,  Frank Doudna, Ilise Eldridge, Tom Fauber, Pam Goldsberry, Amy Gould, Karrie Hanning, Kasey Harris, Kim Harris, Scott Hinton, Katie Holdcroft, Karmi Holzaepfel, Jennifer Houghes,Charla Johnson, Jim Kearns, Lillie Kearns, Shelly Mansfield, Lisa Matheny, Kelly McCarty, Bryan McCollum, Megan McElligott, Dave McLaughlin, Janet Morgan, Malinda Mowry, Kerry Payton, Carla Pratt-Harrington, Cinda Resler, Kay Rhyan, Julie Rice, Wanda Richards,  Kathie Scott, Marilyn Scurlock, Connie Sheets, Darla Sheets, Stephanie Stamper, Angie Taggart, Rachel Terry, Sherry Thomas, Francis Tullius, Mary Ann Welsh, Scott Welsh, Jim Wilhelm, and Melanie Yoder.

     THANK YOU to our September contributors:  Helen Swaim, Larry and Thelma Raines, Pamela Decker-Knapp, and Terri Wagner.

      THANK YOU to our October contributor:  Ellen Whaley.

      THANK YOU to our November contributors:   The Ladies Auxillary Post 9893 and the Steve Sewell Family.

       THANK YOU to our December contributor:  Judy C. Burke

       THANK YOU to our January contributors:  Karen Paneth and Pamela and Steve Knapp

        THANK YOU to our February contributors:  Mavourneen Wolfson, Mary and Charles Culp, Staff of Alden Library, Jack and Mary H. Russell, Sue Ellen Miller, Clyde and Marlene Kuhn, Larry and Karen Dean, Dave Hanley, Rick and Cassandra Bowen, Wayne and Barbara Henry, Phyllis and Carmen Lorubbio, Tim and Cheryl Gumpf, John and Connie Pallo, Todd, Chris, and Connor Wingett, Rosalie Wingett, Dennis Keogh, Sally Ball, Donald and Cristy Lee, Tim and Cris Kuhn, Nathan and Amy Wolfe, Roger and Karen Deardorf, LeAx Water District, Russell, Stacy, and David Douglas, Kenny and Janet Bell, Laura Loba, Roger Howard, Gene West, Linda and Lucian Barcus, Jeanie Fraedrich, Ernest and Jo Brown, Margene and Kenner Bush, and O'Nail Hartman Insurance Agency.

        THANK YOU to our March contributors:  Harley Owners Group-Athens Chapter, Brad and Cheryl Brooks, Larry and Thelma Raines, Charles and Patricia Yeago, Wanda and Ron Llewellyn, Alexander Lions Club, David Miller, David and Patricia Miller, Helen Swaim, Bill and Lois Harkins, Alexander Junior and High School Staff, Linda Barcus, and Albany VFW Post 9893.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS

Susie Andrews
Sally Ball
Jay Barnes, Vice-President
Brien Burke, President
Jeff Cullum
Redina Dailey
Steve Dillinger
Don Gardella
Lois Harkins, Corresponding Secretary
John Hutchison
Christy Carsey Lee
Jim McHarg
Steve Sewell
Edna Stalder, Treasurer
Sue Wilkes, Recording Secretary

WELCOME TO OUR NEW BOARD MEMBER, CHRISTY CARSEY LEE.

MEETING DATES

Alexander's Future Foundation meets the 2nd Monday of October, January, February, March, April, May, and June in the Media Center (Library) at the Alexander Local School District complex beginning at 6:00 P.M.

Uploaded October 21, 2013

SCHOLARSHIPS BY YEAR

  • 1993--1 scholarship      $500
  • 1994--2 scholarships     $1000
  • 1995--3 scholarships     $1500
  • 1996--6 scholarships     $3000
  • 1997--8 scholarships     $4000
  • 1998--9 scholarships     $4500
  • 1999--14 scholarships   $7000 
  • 2000--15 scholarships   $7500
  • 2001--14 scholarships   $7000
  • 2002--16 scholarships   $9000
  • 2003--16 scholarships   $9000
  • 2004--14 scholarships   $9000
  • 2005--21 scholarships   $12,500
  • 2006--19 scholarships   $12,000
  • 2007--26 scholarships   $17,250
  • 2008--27 scholarships   $17,750
  • 2009--29 scholarships   $21,250
  • 2010--32 scholarships   $20,250
  • 2011--39 scholarships   $23,500
  • 2012--35 scholarships   $21,500
  • 2013--37 scholarships   $24,666

Total:        383 scholarships   $234,916

IN APPRECIATION

  • Kim McHarg Frazier, 1980 Alexander graduate, logo concept
  • Megan Bowen Six, 2001 AFF Scholarship Recipient, stationery design
  • Joyce Bobo and Connie Knowlton, Alexander graduates,--AFF biography brochure
  • Connie Knowlton, Alexander graduate,--AFF original booklet design
  • Lisa Matheny, Alexander graduate,--AFF booklet formatting
  • Jeremy Sheets, Alexander employee,--Web page design

DID YOU KNOW?

  • Jim McHarg wrote the bylaws for Alexander's Future Foundation?
  • Mabel Burton obtained tax-exempt status for us?
  • Dave Garrod served as the first president of AFF?
  • Peggy and Dave Garrod made the first donation to AFF--a $40 check in memory of Art Cross?
  • The Alexander Lions Club donated $500 seed money?
  • Rick and Penney Rolston pledged a $1000 donation to get us started?
  • Sam and Sheila Theiss donated $10,000 to begin the very first scholarship account--the Joe Theiss Memorial Scholarship?
  • AFF is an all-volunteer organization?
  • Our stationery is donated by a community member?
  • AFF's fees consists of postage, post office box, and filing fees?
  • Our scholarships are based on interest of invested funds?
  • Connie Knowlton and Jim McHarg helped organize a Pumpkin Patch for two years for publicity and any funds we might have received?
  • Jean McCamish organized two Chinese auctions for publicity and funds?
  • Edna Stalder has served as our treasurer for 20 years?
  • Wendy Johnson received the first AFF scholarship?
  • Once a total of $5000 has been earned in an account, a scholarship will be awarded every other year?
  • Once a total of $10,000 has been earned in an account, a scholarship will be awarded every year?
  • Families may write the criteria for their scholarship?

 

HOW TO DONATE

     Contributions may be sent to Alexander's Future Foundation, Post Office Box 204, Albany, Ohio  45710.  If donating in memory or in honor of an individual or group, please list the name on the memo line of the check.  An acknowledgement letter will be sent to you upon receipt.  Further, a letter to the family will be mailed announcing your gift;  however, the amount will be omitted.   Cash donations can be accepted in person at school.   However, please do not leave until a prompt receipt is given.

Alexander's Future Foundation Booklet

   Please click below for a complete copy of Alexander's Future Foundation booklet produced by Connie Knowlton.  The booklet is current through May, 2013.

NEW SCHOLARSHIPS FOR 2014

     James Gary Wood has recently established the WOOD FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP in honor of his family. 

     Gordon and Gail Brooks have established the BROOKS FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP in honor of their family.

     Kathleen Haskell has established the LAWRENCE HASKELL SCHOLARSHIP in memory of her husband who was a former Alexander teacher.

     Kathy Keiter has established the JERRY KEITER SCHOLARSHIP in memory of her husband Jerry.

     Fanning Architect Firm, designers of our building, has established a scholarship in their appreciation of Alexander Local Schools.

     Amy Hutchison has established the TOM HUTCHISON SCHOLARSHIP.

 

     AFF greatly appreciates these generous gifts.  More information to follow.

ATTENTION SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

     How are you doing?  Please send us an update on your many adventures.  Friends and family members of scholarships are interested in you as evidenced by Texan Nancy Thompson who writes:

   "Please tell your recipients that it’s very gratifying to hear from them and know that they appreciate education."~~Nancy is the daughter of William Ray and Margaret Thompson Brooks.

Updates may be sent to lash78@columbus.rr.com or harkinsl@ohio.edu

Uploaded September 26, 2013

Contact

Contact Lois at  lash78@columbus.rr.com or harkinsl@ohio.edu  for questions about this web page.

This page was last updated April 11, 2014.



 
© 2004 Alexander School District    •    6091 Ayers Road    •    Albany, Ohio 45710    •    (740) 698-8831